International
mas-wrestling
federation
Facebook page
English
Russian

III Mas-Wrestling World Championship

No Country Total
1 Russia 10 1 11
2 Kyrgyzstan 4 5 9
3 Uzbekistan 1 6 7
4 Finland 1 2 3
5 Hungary 2 1 3
6 Kazakhstan 4 4
7 USA 2 2
8 Ukraine 1 1 2
9 Slovakia 1 1
10-11 Azerbaijan 1 1
10-11 Czech Republic 1 1
12-15 Armenia 1 1
12-15 Brasil 1 1
12-15 Lithuania 1 1
12-15 Mongolia 1 1

Aims and objectives

Competitions are held with the aim of popularization and development of Mas-Wrestling in the world.

Objectives:

- strengthening friendly relationship among countries;

- determination the strongest athletes in the world.

Date and venue

Competitions are held on November 22-26, 2018 in Yakutsk, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) on address: Oyunskogo street, 26, “Triumph Arena”. Arrival day – November 22, 2018, departure day – November 26, 2018.  

Program*:

November 22 (Thursday) – Arrival day

November 23 (Friday)

12:00 – 16:00 - Commission on registration and admission;

16:00 - 18:00 – Weigh-in and drawing of the 1st competition day;

18:00-19:00 – Panel of judges meeting with coaches and team representatives

November 24 (Saturday)

10:00-13:00 – Preliminary matches;

13:00-14:00 – Lunch 

15:00-15:30 – Opening ceremony

15:30 – 18:00 – Semi-finals, matches of the 3rd places and finals;

16:00-18:00 – Weigh-in and drawing of the 2nd competition day;

18:00-18:30 – Awarding ceremony of the winners and prize-winners of the 1st competition day;

November 25 (Sunday)

10:00 – 13:00 – Preliminary matches;

13:00-14:00 – Lunch;

14:00-18:00 – Semi-finals, matches of the 3rd places and finals;

18:00-19:00 – Awarding ceremony of the winners and prize-winners of the 2nd competition day, closing ceremony.

November 26 (Sunday) – Departure day

*Changes are possible in the Program.

Management

General management of preparation and holding of the Championship lies on the International Mas-Wrestling Federation, Russian Mas-Wrestling Federation, Ministry of Sport of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), State Institution of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) “Vasily Manchaary Republican Center of National Sports”, Mas-Wrestling Federation of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia).

Direct responsibility of holding the event carried on the Organizing Committee and Panel of judges, confirmed by the IMWF.

Participants

Allowed to participate athletes aged of 18 (age determines on the very day of competition), passed medical examination and permitted to engage in power sports by the application of the National Mas-Wrestling Federations or authorized bodies. The National Federations are entitled to be represented up to 12 (twelve) athletes, up to 2 (two) athlete in each weight category. Team stuff 15 members: 12 athletes, 1 coach, 1 team representative and 1 referee.

All athletes should have sports uniform according to the international Mas-Wrestling rules:

- Men – Mas-Wrestling shorts (fitting tightly whole or free-breed) of the established sample by the IMWF, red or blue (according to drawing).

- Women – Mas-Wrestling shorts (fitting tightly whole or free-breed) and sports-shirt (T-shirt or top) of the established sample by the IMWF red or blue (according to drawing). Prohibited to wear two-colored (blue and red) of the sports-shirt (T-shirt or top) and shorts.

- All participants are obliged to compete in sports shoes without spikes with soft sole. Prohibited to wear shoes with heels, sole with nails, clasps or other metal, plastic or sharp elements.

Allowed to use:

- special belts with width not exceed 10 cm;

- knee and elbow pads with width no more than 30 cm.

- elbow pads;

- sport taping;

- supporting and fixing equipment;

- grip aids without tacky composition in form of powder (magnesia, rosin) and liquid magnesia.

Insurance

Participation in the competitions is allowed only in case of presence of the insurance of life and health from accidents (original) for each athlete, which is given to the Registration and Admission Commission. Insurance fees of the athletes carry the sending organizations.

Conditions of competition holding

Competitions are individual and holding according to actual rules of the International Mas-Wrestling Federation:

- for 8 and more athletes in weight category by the system of direct elimination with consolation matches with finalists;

- for 7, 6 or 5 athletes in weight category by the system with elimination after 2 defeats;

- for 3 or 4 athletes in weight category should be used round robin system;

- for 2 and less athletes, weight category joins to the next higher weight category.

Weight categories:

- Men – 60 kg, 70 kg, 80 kg, 90 kg, 105 kg, 125 kg and over 125 kg;

- Women – 55 kg, 65 kg, 75 kg, 85 kg and over 85 kg.

The final results (protocols) on paper and electronic form should be given to the International Mas-Wrestling Federation in 2 (two) weeks after the event is over.

Determinations of winners:

According to the results of the competitions an unofficial team result is deduced. The team total is displayed on points, according to the number of medals won:

1 place – 12 points;

2 place – 8 points;

3 place – 5 points.

In a case of equal points among two or more team, priority is determined by most number of 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc. places.

Awarding

Top three athletes in each weight category to be awarded with diplomas, medals and prize money. Top three team to be awarded with diplomas and cups.

Safety

Competitions to be held in sport buildings, agreeable to the standards of corresponding standard rules of law, functioning in the territory of the Russian Federation and directed to provide public order and safety of participants and spectators, in the presence of acts of operational readiness of sports buildings for the activities, approved in the prescribed order.

Qualified medical personnel should present in the competition venue.

Financing

All costs connected with the preparation and holding of the competition, under the terms of the equity, carry the International Mas-Wrestling Federation, Russian Mas-Wrestling Federation, Ministry of Sport of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), State Institution of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) “Vasily Manchaary Republican Center of National Sports” and Mas-Wrestling Federation of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia).

Food, accommodation expenses and air tickets fees to Moscow and back carry the sending organizations. 

To 8 (eight) delegation members (athletes – 6, representatives – 2) air tickets Moscow-Yakutsk-Moscow carry on the Organizing Committee.

Visa

Delegations, which are needed VISA for entrance and stay on the territory of Russian Federation, should submit (until November 1, 2018) to the organizer for VISA a list of participants with their full name, gender, passport numbers (as well as date of issuance and expiration date), date of birth, scanned copy of the first informative page of their passports.

Applications

Preliminary applications for participation in the competition with the indication number of athletes, coaches and representatives are accepted until November 1, 2018:

- Russian Federation, Yakutsk, Kirov st., 20/1, International Mas-Wrestling Federation, e-mail: imwf@mail.ru, tel.: +7 (4112) 42 53 89; fax: +7 (4112) 34-00-90;

Nominal applications should be given to the Registration and Admission Commission on arrival day, signed by the head of the National Federation and the qualified medical person. Participant must present passport and original insurance agreement from the accident to the Registration and Admission Commission. Insurance fees of the participants lie on the sending organization.

Marketing and advertising

The Organizing Committee guarantees maintenance of Sponsor rights by the partners and sponsors of the International Mas-Wrestling Federation, appointed in the appropriate Agreements as well as basic principles of marketing of the International Mas-Wrestling Federation.

Media

The Organizing Committee guarantees accordance of the appropriate conditions of work on the event for accredited media representatives in accordance with the Statement of the International Mas-Wrestling Federation on Mass-Media.

 These Statement – official invitation to the competitions

 

10:00 - 18:00 Registration and Admission Commission of the 3rd Mas-Wrestling World Championship
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
10:00 - 18:00 Registration and Admission Commission of the 3rd Mas-Wrestling World Championship
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
10:00 - 18:00 Registration and Admission Commission of the 3rd Mas-Wrestling World Championship
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
10:00 - 18:00 Registration and Admission Commission of the 3rd Mas-Wrestling World Championship
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
During the day Arrival and accommodation of the IMWF Presidium members and IMWF Congress participants
Place: 
Hotel Polar Star
The Hotel "Tygyn Darkhan"
During the day Arrival and accommodation of the participants of the Championship (athletes, coaches, referees)
Place: 
Hostel M.K. Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University (5, Gubina street)
Center for sports training "Triumph" Hotel
10:00 - 18:00 Registration and Admission Commission of the 3rd Mas-Wrestling World Championship
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
During the day Arrival and accommodation of participants of the International Scientific and Practical Conference
Place: 
Hostel M.K. Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University (42/2, Kulakovskogo street)
During the day Arrival and accommodation of the participants of the Championship (athletes, coaches, referees)
Place: 
Hostel M.K. Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University (5, Gubina street)
Center for sports training "Triumph" Hotel
10:00 - 18:00 Registration and Admission Commission of the 3rd Mas-Wrestling World Championship
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
14:00 - 15:00 The International Mas-Wrestling Federation Presidium Meeting
Place: 
Government of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
10:00 - 18:00 Registration and Admission Commission of the 3rd Mas-Wrestling World Championship
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
09:00 - 09:30 International Scientific and Practical Conference: Registration of the participants of the plenary session
Place: 
Cultural center "Sergelyakhskie ogni"
09:30 - 10:00 International Scientific and Practical Conference: Opening of the exhibition
Place: 
Cultural center "Sergelyakhskie ogni"
10:00 - 13:00 International Scientific and Practical Conference: Plenary session
Place: 
Cultural center "Sergelyakhskie ogni"
14:00 - 16:00 Weighing and Drawings Ceremony for the participatnts of the first day of the competition (men: up to 60 kg, up to 90 kg, up to 125 kg; women: up to 55 kg, up to 75 kg, up to 85 kg;)
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
14:00 - 14:15 Opening of the International Children’s Art exhibition «Planet of Mas-Wrestling»
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
15:00 - 18:00 International Scientific and Practical Conference: Round table
Place: 
Educational laboratory building North-Eastern Federal University
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting of the referee’s board with coaches and representatives of the participating countries
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
18:00 - 19:00 Press-conference
Place: 
Republican Media Center
10:00 - 18:00 Registration and Admission Commission of the 3rd Mas-Wrestling World Championship
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
09:00 - 13:00 Preliminary matches
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
10:00 - 13:00 The International Mas-Wrestling Federation Conference (Congress)
Place: 
Government of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
13:00 - 14:30 Break
13:00 - 14:30 Weighing and Drawings Ceremony for the participatnts of the second day of the competition (men: up to 70 kg, up to 80 kg, up to 105 kg, over 125 kg; women: up to 65 kg, over 85 kg;)
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
14:30 - 15:30 Solemn Opening Ceremony of the competition
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
16:00 - 17:30 Matches for the 3rd places and final matches
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
17:30 - 18:30 Solemn Awarding Ceremony of the first day of the competition
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
18:30 - 19:00 Press conference on the results of the program of the first day
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
10:00 - 18:00 Registration and Admission Commission of the 3rd Mas-Wrestling World Championship
Place: 
Sports complex "Modun"
09:00 - 13:00 Preliminary matches
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
13:00 - 14:30 Break
14:30 - 16:30 Masters Friendly Tournament among European, Asian, World and Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) National Teams
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
16:40 - 18:00 Matches for the 3rd places and final matches
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
18:30 - 19:30 Solemn Awarding and Closing Ceremony
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
19:30 - 20:00 Press conference on the results of the program of the Second day
Place: 
Center for sports training "Triumph"
During the day Departure day for all categories
OShea Timothy James
OShea Timothy James
over 125 kg.
Aghaev Makhir
Aghaev Makhir
up to 60 kg.
Yagubov Djagangir
Yagubov Djagangir
up to 105 kg.
Nuruev Ramig
Nuruev Ramig
up to 125 kg.
Feyziyev Jamal
Feyziyev Jamal
over 125 kg.
Mammadova Shafag
Mammadova Shafag
up to 55 kg.
Ibrahimova Nargiz
Ibrahimova Nargiz
up to 75 kg.
Sakunts Yuri
Sakunts Yuri
up to 70 kg.
Torunyan Armen
Torunyan Armen
up to 70 kg.
Davtian Oganes
Davtian Oganes
up to 80 kg.
Muradyan Hovsep
Muradyan Hovsep
up to 105 kg.
Antunes Rolim Cleiton
Antunes Rolim Cleiton
up to 70 kg.
Da Silva Polita Diego
Da Silva Polita Diego
up to 80 kg.
Pomina Evandro
Pomina Evandro
up to 90 kg.
Gevaerd Nort Ricardo
Gevaerd Nort Ricardo
over 125 kg.
Pal Andras Janos
Pal Andras Janos
up to 80 kg.
Dusnoki Imre Norbert
Dusnoki Imre Norbert
up to 90 kg.
Klemm Richard
Klemm Richard
up to 90 kg.
Deli Tamas
Deli Tamas
up to 105 kg.
Juhasz Csaba
Juhasz Csaba
up to 105 kg.
Juhasz Dominik David
Juhasz Dominik David
up to 125 kg.
Blasko Szabolcs Laszlo
Blasko Szabolcs Laszlo
over 125 kg.
Csibrak Zoltan
Csibrak Zoltan
over 125 kg.
Varga Fanni  Rebeka
Varga Fanni Rebeka
up to 65 kg.
David Vanessza
David Vanessza
up to 85 kg.
Le Van Son
Le Van Son
up to 60 kg.
Dao Hung Cuong
Dao Hung Cuong
up to 70 kg.
Seltmann Andre
Seltmann Andre
up to 90 kg.
Rolf Jakob Weisbrod
Rolf Jakob Weisbrod
up to 105 kg.
Norton Anthony David
Norton Anthony David
up to 125 kg.
Tuskadze Tornike
Tuskadze Tornike
up to 80 kg.
Zumadze Davit
Zumadze Davit
up to 105 kg.
Kachmazovi Irakli
Kachmazovi Irakli
up to 125 kg.
Kiran Narayan Bhopi
Kiran Narayan Bhopi
up to 60 kg.
Tushar Bhamre
Tushar Bhamre
up to 80 kg.
Surender Kumar Kumawat
Surender Kumar Kumawat
up to 90 kg.
Pallavi Bhatt
Pallavi Bhatt
up to 55 kg.
Kalyani Krishna Burte
Kalyani Krishna Burte
up to 65 kg.
Yesbulaev Medet
Yesbulaev Medet
up to 60 kg.
Shamet Temirlan
Shamet Temirlan
up to 70 kg.
Goncharov Sergey
Goncharov Sergey
up to 105 kg.
Krasnov Alexandr
Krasnov Alexandr
up to 125 kg.
Akylbek Altyn
Akylbek Altyn
up to 65 kg.
Nesterova Darya
Nesterova Darya
up to 75 kg.
Asanov Azamat
Asanov Azamat
up to 60 kg.
Alimov Kudainazar
Alimov Kudainazar
up to 70 kg.
Omuraliev Bekzhan
Omuraliev Bekzhan
up to 70 kg.
Djunushev Askat
Djunushev Askat
up to 80 kg.
Musuraliev Emil
Musuraliev Emil
up to 90 kg.
Tashtanbekov Azat
Tashtanbekov Azat
up to 90 kg.
Ataibek Uulu Keldibek
Ataibek Uulu Keldibek
up to 105 kg.
Imankanova Dilbara
Imankanova Dilbara
up to 55 kg.
Nurzhanova Kymbat
Nurzhanova Kymbat
up to 65 kg.
Mailibasheva Naziya
Mailibasheva Naziya
up to 85 kg.
Rakhmanova Dildora
Rakhmanova Dildora
over 85 kg.
Račkovs Andrejs
Račkovs Andrejs
up to 70 kg.
Kudrjavcevs Andrejs
Kudrjavcevs Andrejs
up to 80 kg.
Rukmanis Arnis
Rukmanis Arnis
up to 80 kg.
Suhlovs  Pavels
Suhlovs Pavels
up to 90 kg.
Zolotihs Artur
Zolotihs Artur
up to 90 kg.
Domnins Sergejs
Domnins Sergejs
up to 105 kg.
Dubovs Vitālijs
Dubovs Vitālijs
up to 105 kg.
Rukmane Solvita
Rukmane Solvita
up to 55 kg.
Youssef Kanso
Youssef Kanso
up to 80 kg.
Antanas Abrutis
Antanas Abrutis
over 125 kg.
Damdinsuren Sodbayar
Damdinsuren Sodbayar
up to 60 kg.
Tserendorj Batkhishig
Tserendorj Batkhishig
up to 70 kg.
Munkhbatar Bilguun
Munkhbatar Bilguun
up to 80 kg.
Batdorj Namkhai
Batdorj Namkhai
up to 105 kg.
Baatar Banzragch
Baatar Banzragch
up to 125 kg.
Namsrai Enkhtuya
Namsrai Enkhtuya
up to 75 kg.
Usman Muhammad
Usman Muhammad
up to 70 kg.
Waqas Muhammad
Waqas Muhammad
up to 80 kg.
Akhtar Shamraiz
Akhtar Shamraiz
up to 90 kg.
Qayyum Asim
Qayyum Asim
up to 90 kg.
Shazia Kanwal
Shazia Kanwal
up to 75 kg.
Udin Evgenii
Udin Evgenii
up to 60 kg.
Konstantinov Sergey
Konstantinov Sergey
up to 70 kg.
Nogovitsyn Djulustan
Nogovitsyn Djulustan
up to 80 kg.
Chernogradskiy Pavel
Chernogradskiy Pavel
up to 90 kg.
Popov Dmitrii
Popov Dmitrii
up to 105 kg.
Galkin Ivan
Galkin Ivan
up to 125 kg.
Frolkin Sergey
Frolkin Sergey
over 125 kg.
Sevriuk Irina
Sevriuk Irina
up to 65 kg.
Sedalischeva Saina
Sedalischeva Saina
up to 75 kg.
Kochesokova Kristina
Kochesokova Kristina
up to 85 kg.
Grigor Tatiana
Grigor Tatiana
over 85 kg.
Leković Nemanja
Leković Nemanja
up to 60 kg.
Šproh Vukašin
Šproh Vukašin
up to 60 kg.
Leković Nikola
Leković Nikola
up to 70 kg.
Šproh Stefan
Šproh Stefan
up to 70 kg.
Ćaćić Bojan
Ćaćić Bojan
up to 80 kg.
Ratkov Bora
Ratkov Bora
up to 90 kg.
Ratkov Vlada
Ratkov Vlada
over 125 kg.
Zelen Dalibor
Zelen Dalibor
over 125 kg.
Zuhair Kanbar
Zuhair Kanbar
up to 60 kg.
Kitanovic Attila
Kitanovic Attila
up to 80 kg.
Vaskova Jana
Vaskova Jana
up to 85 kg.
Conrad Paul Kolby
Conrad Paul Kolby
up to 80 kg.
Udy Benjamin John
Udy Benjamin John
up to 80 kg.
Tucker Adam Jessee
Tucker Adam Jessee
up to 90 kg.
Haugen Odd Erling
Haugen Odd Erling
up to 125 kg.
Sroka Thomas Chester
Sroka Thomas Chester
up to 125 kg.
Cain Mary Toole
Cain Mary Toole
up to 85 kg.
Hall Lindsay Joan
Hall Lindsay Joan
over 85 kg.
Kimsanov Ibrohimjon
Kimsanov Ibrohimjon
up to 70 kg.
Haidarov Mukhammadjon
Haidarov Mukhammadjon
up to 90 kg.
Husenov Izatullo
Husenov Izatullo
up to 90 kg.
Rejepov Begench
Rejepov Begench
up to 70 kg.
Baltayev Atamurat
Baltayev Atamurat
up to 80 kg.
Shamuradov Allamyrat
Shamuradov Allamyrat
up to 90 kg.
Irimbetov Dovranbek
Irimbetov Dovranbek
over 125 kg.
Abdumalikov Islom
Abdumalikov Islom
up to 60 kg.
Eliev Husniddin
Eliev Husniddin
up to 80 kg.
Kadyrov Ilyas
Kadyrov Ilyas
up to 90 kg.
Trofimenko Sergey
Trofimenko Sergey
up to 105 kg.
Rajabov Nasimjon
Rajabov Nasimjon
up to 125 kg.
Mulyasheva Regina
Mulyasheva Regina
up to 55 kg.
Gureeva Olesya
Gureeva Olesya
up to 85 kg.
Kushnir Oleksii
Kushnir Oleksii
up to 70 kg.
Shvets Oleksandra
Shvets Oleksandra
up to 55 kg.
Lebedenko Yuliia
Lebedenko Yuliia
up to 65 kg.
Ivchenko Anastasia
Ivchenko Anastasia
up to 75 kg.
Zaslavska Iryna
Zaslavska Iryna
up to 75 kg.
Mikhailiuk Ivanna
Mikhailiuk Ivanna
up to 85 kg.
Skriabin Algis
Skriabin Algis
up to 70 kg.
Krasilynets Mykhaylo
Krasilynets Mykhaylo
up to 105 kg.
Navara Patrik
Navara Patrik
up to 125 kg.
Steiner Filip
Steiner Filip
up to 125 kg.
Bogdanova Marianna
Bogdanova Marianna
up to 65 kg.
Mekk Maria
Mekk Maria
up to 75 kg.
Sponsors and partners

26, Oyunskogo street, Yakutsk, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia
Back to the list
Яндекс.Метрика