International
mas-wrestling
federation
Facebook page
English
Russian

Yakut boys are preparing for the Children of Asia Games

10.03.2022
Yakut boys go through a tough selection for getting into the youth mas-wrestling team of the republic. Of the 115 candidates, only five will go to compete in Vladivostok.

Recall that the International Competition "Children of Asia" has been held every four years since 1996.

Since 2004, the Games have been regularly held under the patronage of the International Olympic Committee.

In addition, in 2012, the international organization UNESCO announced its "umbrella".

The Games are fully supported by the Olympic Council of Asia and the Russian Olympic Committee.

The next Summer Games "Children of Asia" are scheduled for July 27 to August 8, 2022 in Vladivostok.

This time the competitions will be held in 19 sports and will be aimed at promoting the ideas of Olympism and strengthening friendly relations among children in the Asia-Pacific region.

The list of sports initially includes mas-wrestling.

According to the Regulations of the Games, the composition of the team: 7 people, including:

5 boys (one athlete per weight category)

Coaches and other specialists - no more than 1 person

Team leader - 1 person

Age of participants: 15-16 years old (01.01.2006-31.12.2007)

Weight categories: 50 kg, 60 kg, 70 kg, 80 kg, over 80 kg.

Competitions are personal. Carried out according to current rules

International Mas-Wrestling Federation.

Competitions are held with elimination after two defeats.

For OCA member countries, an additional 1 judge is allowed.

Due to the large number of people in the Sakha Republic (Yakutia) who want to defend the honor of the republic at the upcoming Games, it was decided to hold qualifying competitions in two stages.

The first stage brought together today, March 10, 115 young athletes from 15 municipalities:

1. Megino-Kangalassky district

2. Churapchinsky district

3. City of Yakutsk

4. Tattinsky district

5. Suntarsky district

6. Verkhne-Vilyuisky district

7. Amginsky district

8. Khangalassky district

9. Nyurbinsky district

10. Gorny district

11. Ust-Aldansky district

12. Namsky district

13. Tomponsky district

14. Olekminsky district

15. Vilyuisky district

The second stage is planned to be held in early April in the city of Pokrovsk. 8 athletes in each category who have shown the best results in the past competitions will be allowed to compete.

Winners and prize-winners of the first qualifying competitions in mas-wrestling for the VII Children of Asia International Sports Games among boys born in 2006-2007.

Senior boys, 50 kg              

1. Illarionov Marat - Suntarsky district         

2. Trifonov Maxim - Amginsky district         

3. Gulyaev Ayaal - Ust-Aldansky district         

Senior boys, 60 kg              

1. Illarionov Rustam - Suntarsky district               

2. Oleg Makarov - Churapchinsky district           

3. Udin Robert - Suntarsky district          

Senior boys, 70 kg              

1. Sidorov Yulian - Suntarsky district            

2. Donskoy Eugene - Ust-Aladnsky district           

3. Popov Damir - Megino-Kangalassky district         

Senior boys, 80 kg              

1. Igor Pshennikov - Olekminsky district               

2. Mikhail Filatov - Tattinsky district           

3. Petrov Konstantin - Nyurbinsky district                

Senior boys, 80+ kg            

1. Antonov Aital - Amginsky district                

2. Leonid Tartakynov - Verkhne-Vilyuisky district            

3. Eduard Obutov - Namsky district

Author: Лена Томская
Photo: Max Sukhanov
Number of shows: 897
Country:  Russia
Back to the list